Nutmeg: New Applications In Skin Care

Nutmeg, that fragrant spice which always reminds me of homemade goodness – eggnog, gingerbread cookies and a variety of ethnic dishes – comes from an evergreen tree native to Indonesia. The most important commercial species is Myristica fragrans, which bears both nutmeg and mace.

Nutmeg is the seed of the nutmeg tree. Along with its use as a spice in cooking, the seed produces an essential oil. The oil may be used in cooking and perfumery and can be included as an ingredient in cough syrups. Nutmeg butter may be obtained from the seed. The butter can be used as a replacement for cocoa butter and mixed with other fats for industrial purposes.

There is anecdotal evidence to suggest that nutmeg has anti-inflammatory properties and can help to heal scars and minimize their appearance. You will be able to find recipes for a number of home-made preparations, however, there are no studies to support its use for this application.

New Uses In Skin Care

Macelignan, an active polyphenol (chemical substance) found in nutmeg, has recently been shown to help increase the volume of adipose (fat) tissue found underneath the skin. This action can help to fill in wrinkles and expression lines. In addition, macelignan has been found to help increase the development of new adipose cells, which naturally decline with aging. Look for its upcoming inclusion in a range of anti aging treatments.